NavigationUser login |
[…] Section 347 lists that deadline as “the first six months of the fiscal year,” which would start July 1. The relevant portion of Section 333 states, “Any county commissioner who fails to file for re-election or is defeated in any primary or general election or by any other manner it is impossible for the commissioner to serve another term in office, shall not acquire, purchase, contract for or dispose of any machinery or equipment, or expend or approve for expenditure any monies for any purpose other than normal or routine operating expenditures except as provided in this section.” Section 347 also addresses spending by outgoing commissioners. District Attorney Cathy Stocker said on the face of it, the two sections raised some questions for her, and she would research the issue further. Section 347 says, “Whenever a county officer holding an elective office will not immediately serve a succeeding term in the same office, it shall be unlawful for the board of county commissioners, during the first six (6) months of the fiscal year in which said term of office expires, to approve claims for the operation of said office totaling in excess of one-half (1/2) the amount allocated for the operation of said office during said fiscal year, unless approval in writing is obtained from the county excise board, and any claim in excess thereof and any warrant issued pursuant thereto shall be null and void.” Young said he left the $1.5 million road repair until the last months of the county’s fiscal year — and the last time he could spend the funds on the project — and did so because he “didn’t have the funds to do it until now.” “You have to do roads during the summer months,” he said.