NavigationUser login |
[…] The law causing the confusion — Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes — governs counties and county officers. Sections 333 and 347 of that statute address the spending of a commissioner who is not running for or serving a consecutive term. Section 333 gives the last candidate filing date as the deadline for spending “other than normal or routine operating expenditures;” Section 347 lists that deadline as “the first six months of the fiscal year,” which would start July 1. The relevant portion of Section 333 states, “Any county commissioner who fails to file for re-election or is defeated in any primary or general election or by any other manner it is impossible for the commissioner to serve another term in office, shall not acquire, purchase, contract for or dispose of any machinery or equipment, or expend or approve for expenditure any monies for any purpose other than normal or routine operating expenditures except as provided in this section.” Section 347 also addresses spending by outgoing commissioners. District Attorney Cathy Stocker said on the face of it, the two sections raised some questions for her, and she would research the issue further.