Swimmers speed through Chickasha, Altus meets

Swimming 19

By Sports editor Kyle Salomon,

The Mustang swimming teams competed in two meets in the past several weeks. First on Dec. 9, they participated in the Chickasha Swim Meet at Chickasha High School and then on Dec. 12, they competed in the Altus Swim Meet at Altus High School.

Here are the individual results from the Chickasha meet:

In the girls 200-yard medley relay, Mustang took first place with a time of 2:55.19. Gabby Rhodes, Rachel Dawson, Hope Eirwin and Tori Anderson made up the team.

In the boys 200-yard medley relay race, the Broncos took third place with a time of 2:29.39. Jacob Hesser, Max Mayfield, Cullen Quinn and Austin Satterlee made up the squad.

In the girls 200-yard freestyle, Katrina Bearce placed first with a time of 3:05.44. Emma Downing took second with a time of 3:23.14 and Tori Anderson placed third with a time of 3:29.38.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle, Lane Brown took first place with a time of 2:38.28. Max Mayfield placed second with a time of 2:47.49 and Zachary Boyanton took fourth place with a time 2:49.39.

In the girls 200-yard individual medley, Zoe Mills placed first with a time of 3:44.07 and Faith Desplinter finished in third place with a time of 4:13.58.

In the boys 200-yard individual medley, Cullen Quinn placed first with a time of 2:53.91.

In the girls 50-yard freestyle, Hope Eirwin took first place with a time of 35.17. Rachel Dawson finished in third place with a time of 35.99. Shelbie Toquothy finished in fourth place with a time of 40.50 and Kelsi Frazier took fifth place with a time of 40.72.

In the boys 50-yard freestyle, Jacob Hesser finished in first place with a time of 31.36. Austin Satterlee took second place with a time of 32.51 and Braden Autrey placed fifth with a time of 37.12.

In the girls 100-yard fly, Heidi Doughty took second place with a time of 2:35.00.

In the girls 100-yard freestyle, Katrina Bearce placed first with a time of 1:22.82. Gabby Rhodes finished in second place with a time of 1:29.78. Diana Wagner took third place with a time of 1:29.82 and Rachel Dawson placed fourth with a time of 1:32.62.

In the boys 100-yard freestyle, Lane Brown finished in first place with a time of 1:12.33. Zachary Boyanton placed second with a time of 1:15.73 and Braden Autrey took fourth place with a time of 1:25.13.

In the girls 400-yard freestyle, Emma Downing took third place with a time of 7:23.40.

In the girls 200-yard freestyle relay, the Lady Broncos took first with a time of 2:30.64. Hope Eirwin, Diana Wagner, Katrina Bearce and Rachel Dawson made up the team.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle relay, the Broncos took third place with a time of 2:10.49. Cullen Quinn, Zachary Boyanton, Lane Brown and Austin Satterlee made up the squad.

In the girls 100-yard backstroke, Tori Anderson took second place with a time of 1:41.79 and Zoe Mils placed third with a time of 1:45.23.

In the boys 100-yard backstroke, Jacob Hesser took third place with a time of 1:23.06 and Max Mayfield placed fourth with a time of 1:31.76.

In the girls 100-yard breaststroke, Diana Wagner took first with a time of 1:42.77 and Gabby Rhodes placed third with a time of 1:59.34.

In the boys 100-yard breaststroke, Cullen Quinn took first with a time of 1:29.48 and Brandon Cloy took fifth with a time of 1:58.52.

In the girls 400-yard freestyle relay, Mustang took first place with a time of 5:49.24. Zoe Mills, Emma Downing, Gabby Rhodes and Katrina Bearce made up the team.

In the boys 400-yard freestyle relay, the Broncos took first place with a time of 4:55.06. Max Mayfield, Zachary Boyanton, Lane Brown and Jacob Hesser made up the squad.

Here are the individual results from the Altus meet:

In the girls 200-yard medley relay, Mustang took third place with a time of 2:45.24. Summer Chrismon, Morgan Shirk, Mazie Garza and Katrina Bearce made up the team.

In the boys 200-yard medley relay, the Broncos took second place with a time of 2:13.29. Drake Stowe, Zach McSwain, Minh Nguyen and Chandler McDonald made up the squad.

In the girls 200-yard freestyle, Brandi Naeher took fourth place with a time of 3:04.06.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle, Matt Sellon took second place with a time of 2:21.12 and Zachary Boyanton took fifth place with a time of 2:45.02.

In the girls 200-yard individual medley, Lauren Oliver took first place with a time of 2:55.84 and Hannah Kertzner placed second with a time of 2:56.29.

In the boys 200-yard individual medley, Tucker Legg grabbed fourth with a time of 3:02.79 and Cullen Quinn finished in fifth with a time of 3:03.50.

In the girls 50-yard freestyle, Samantha Jones took first with a time of 30.39.

In the boys 50-yard freestyle, Robert Coulter placed fourth with a time of 29.39.

In the girls 100-yard fly, Summer Chrismon took third place with a time of 1:26.98.

In the boys 100-yard fly, Chandler McDonald placed third with a time of 1:15.02 and Matt Sellon took fifth with a time of 1:20.09.

In the girls 100-yard freestyle, Samantha Jones finished in first place with a time of 1:09.25 and Mazie Garza took third place with a time of 1:14.33.

In the boys 100-yard freestyle, Minh Nguyen took second place with a time of 1:03.95 and Robert Coulter took third place with a time of 1:07.33.

In the boys 400-yard freestyle, Drake Stowe took third place with a time of 5:33.03.

In the girls 200-yard freestyle relay, Mustang took second place with a time of 2:10.84. Hannah Kertzner, Brandi Naeher, Lauren Oliver and Samantha Jones made up the team.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle relay, the Broncos took third place with a time of 1:59.23. Zach McSwain, Chandler McDonald, Matt Sellon and Minh Nguyen made up the squad.

In the girls 100-yard backstroke, Hannah Kertzner took third place with a time of 1:25.52. Brandi Naeher placed fourth with a time of 1:29.89 and Summer Chrismon placed fifth with a time of 1:34.13.

In the boys 100-yard backstroke, Cullen Quinn took third place with a time of 1:20.26 and Drake Stowe placed fourth with a time of 1:21.79.

In the girls 100-yard breaststroke, Lauren Oliver took first with a time of 1:29.34 and Mazie Garza took second place with a time of 1:34.05.

In the boys 100-yard breaststroke, Minh Nguyen took first place with a time of 1:20.70 and Zach McSwain placed fifth with a time of 1:24.44.

In the girls 400-yard freestyle relay, the Lady Broncos took second place with a time of 5:02.98. Hannah Kertzner, Brandi Naeher, Lauren Oliver and Samantha Jones made up the team.

In the boys 400-yard freestyle relay, Mustang took third place with a time of 4:34.99. Drake Stowe, Tucker Legg, Robert Coulter and Matt Sellon made up the squad.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>