Track teams compete in regional meet

Amirah Jones One

By Patrick Osborne,

The Mustang boys and girls track teams competed in the Oklahoma Track and Field regional championship last Saturday at Deer Creek High School. The girls finished in seventh place with a team score of 39 points and the boys finished in eighth place with a team score of 25.

Although competing in the toughest region in the state, girls track head coach Eric Peterson seemed pleased with his team’s overall performance.

“I feel like our team did well at the regional meet. We went out and set personal records in most of our events,” Peterson said.

Here are the results for the girls:

In the 100-meter dash, Stephanie Wilson finished in seventh place with a time of 12.73.

In the 400-meter dash, Amirah Jones came in third place with a time of 1:01.56, Destiny Brooks came in 10th clocking in at 1:05.66 and Katelyn Wood finished in 15th with a time of 1:05.76.

In the 800-meter run, Kyra Fuller finished in fourth place with a time of 2:26.21, Jaci Jones came in at 13th with a time of 3:01.76 and Joanna Roberts finished in 17th place clocking in at 2:50.00.

In the girls 1600-meter run, Fuller came in fifth place with a time of 5:41.62, Sara Wojcak finished in 11th clocking in at 6:03.08 and Rachel Burchill came in 15th place with a time of 6:49.06.

In the 3200-meter run, Burchill came in sixth place with a time of 13:09.33 and Lauren Mason finished in seventh clocking in at 13:13.74.

In the 4×100-meter relay, Mustang finished in eighth place with a time of 52.06. In the 4×200-meter relay, Mustang finished in seventh place with a time of 1:49.63. In the 4×400-meter relay, Mustang came in sixth clocking in at 4:20.12. In the 4×800-meter run, Mustang came in second place with a time of 9:56.84.

“Amirah Jones had a really good regional,” Peterson said. “She ran awesome on the first leg of our 4×800-meter relay, setting a personal record by five seconds.”

In the girls discus throw, Paige Ketch finished second with a throw of 112 feet, 4.50 inches.

The girls had six state qualifiers – Kyra Fuller, Amirah Jones, Sara Wojcak, Logan Haller, Paige Ketch and Stephanie Wilson.

Here are the results for the boys:

In the 400-meter dash, Carter Reece finished in ninth place with a time of 55.03, Ryan Delgado came in 17th clocking in at 59.00 and Josh Lantz finished in 18th with a time of 1:00.34.

In the 800-meter run, Josh Griffin finished in eighth place with a time of 2:09.66 and Lance Frost came in 11th with a time of 2:10.75.

In the 1600-meter run, Frost finished in 10th place with a time of 5:00.32 and Ben Brackett came in 15th clocking in at 5:14.30.

In the 3200-meter run, Frost finished in seventh place with a time of 10:38.36, Skylar Wade came in 12th with a time of 11:12.45 and Mark Drexel finished in 13th with a time of 11:20.89.

In the 4×100-meter relay, the Broncos finished in fifth place with a time of 43.98. In the 4×200-meter relay, Mustang finished in sixth clocking in at 1:32.27.

In the 4×800-meter relay, Mustang finished in third place with a time of 8:30.98.

In the pole vault, Nathan Lowber finished tied for 12th, clearing 10 feet, 00.00 inches, and Graydon Reid also finished tied for 12th, clearing 10 feet, 0.6.00 inches.

In the shot put, Tristin Hill came in third place with a throw of 48 feet, 07.00 inches, Garret Hudson finished in 16th with a throw of 41 feet, 04.00 inches, and Seth Amos came in 18th with a throw of 38 feet, 05.00 inches. In the discus throw, Jayden Ray came in 10th with a throw of 116 feet, 03.50 inches.