Candidates to vie for federal, state, county offices

election-2014_300x300

The first step to 2014’s election process began last week, as candidates submitted their filing packets to county and state election board offices.

Up for grabs are several county, state and federal offices. Many of those seats will see incumbents facing off with challengers or moving forward without opposition, while a few will mean a change of guard as some long-term representatives retire from public office.

In Canadian County, Assessor Matt Wehmuller was the loan county official to win another term without garnering an opponent. Six men – five Republicans and one Democrat – will vie for the District 1 county commissioner’s seat being vacated by Phil Carson, who elected not to seek re-election. District 3 Commissioner Jack Stewart will face two challengers in the June 24 primary, while Treasurer Carolyn Leck will also work to attempt to keep her seat, with one person filing for the chance to replace her.

Primary elections are set for June 24, with runoff elections set for Aug. 26. The general election will be Nov. 4, according to the Canadian County Election Board.

Filing ended at 5 p.m. Friday. The following are candidates for county, state and federal offices:

Canadian County offices

County Commissioner District 1

Republican

SCOTT DEATHERAGE, 48, El Reno

MARC HADER, 51, Yukon

WESLEY HIGGINS, 52, El Reno

KEVIN HOPKINS, 48, Piedmont

CLIFFORD LAWSON, 60     , Yukon

Democrat

JUSTIN JOE ATKINSON, 35, El Reno

 

County Commissioner District 3

 

Republican

RICK OPITZ, 60, Yukon

DANIEL PUGH, 63, Calumet

JACK STEWART, 65, Yukon (Incumbent)

 

County Treasurer

Republican

CAROLYN LECK, 58, El Reno (Incumbent)

KIMBERLEY RHODES, 51, Yukon

 

County Assessor

Republican

MATT WEHMULLER, 41, Okarche

 

Federal offices

U.S. Senator

Democrat

MATT SILVERSTEIN, 33, Bixby

Republican

JIM INHOFE, 79, Tulsa (Incumbent)

D. JEAN McBRIDE-SAMUELS, 59, Jenks

ERICK PAUL WYATT, 35, Norman

EVELYN L. ROGERS, 61, Tulsa

ROB MOYE, 58, Yukon

Independent

RAY WOODS, 78, Fairview

AARON DeLOZIER, 30, Wichita Falls, Texas

JOAN FARR, 58, Broken Arrow

 

U.S. Senator (unexpired term of Thomas Coburn)

Democrat

CONNIE JOHNSON, 61, Oklahoma City

PATRICK MICHAEL HAYES, 39, Anadarko

JIM ROGERS, 79, Midwest City

Republican

JASON WEGER, 31, Norman

KEVIN CROW, 46, Chickasha

ERIC C. McCRAY, 33, Tulsa

T.W. SHANNON, 36, Lawton

RANDY BROGDON, 60, Owasso

JAMES LANKFORD, 46, Edmond

ANDY CRAIG, 41, Broken Arrow

Independent

MARK T. BEARD, 54, Oklahoma City

 

U.S. Representative – District 3

Democrat

FRANKIE ROBBINS, 68, Medford

Republican

FRANK D. LUCAS, 54, Cheyenne (Incumbent)

ROBERT HUBBARD, 69, Yukon

TIMOTHY RAY MURRAY, 47, Moore

 

U.S. Representative – District 4

Democrat

TAE SI, 27, Norman

BERT SMITH, 66, Moore

Republican

TOM COLE, 64, Moore (Incumbent)

ANNA FLATT, 46, Ardmore

Independent

DENNIS B. JOHNSON, 74, Norman

 

Governor

Democrat

JOE DORMAN, 43, Rush Springs

Republican

MARY FALLIN, 59, Oklahoma City

CHAD MOODY, 46, Oklahoma City

DAX EWBANK, 38, Guthrie

Independent

RICHARD PRAWDZIENSKI, 66, Edmond

JOE SILLS, 34, Oklahoma City

KIMBERLY WILLIS, 51, Oklahoma City

 

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat

CATHY CUMMINGS, 52, Oklahoma City

Republican

TODD G. LAMB, 42, Oklahoma City (Incumbent)

 

State Auditor and Inspector

Republican

GARY A. JONES, 59, Cache (Incumbent)

 

Attorney General

Republican

SCOTT PRUITT, 45, Tulsa (Incumbent)

 

State Treasurer

Republican

KEN MILLER, 47, Edmond (Incumbent)

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Democrat

JACK C. HERRON, JR., 68, Norman

JOHN COX, 50, Hulbert

FREDA DESKIN, 65, Edmond

IVAN HOLMES, 77, Oklahoma City

Republican

JANET COSTELLO BARRESI, 62, Oklahoma City (Incumbent)

JOY HOFMEISTER, 49, Tulsa

BRIAN S. KELLY, 50, Edmond

 

Commissioner of Labor

Democrat

MIKE WORKMAN, 63, Tulsa

Republican

MARK COSTELLO, 58, Edmond (Incumbent)

 

Insurance Commissioner

Republican

JOHN DOAK, 51, Tulsa (Incumbent)

BILL VINER, 61, Moore

 

Corporation Commissioner

Republican

CLIFF BRANAN, 52, Oklahoma City

TODD HIETT, 46, Kellyville

 

District Judge – District 26, Office 1

Gary E. Miller, 68, Yukon (Incumbent)

 

Associate District Judge – Canadian County

Bob W. Hughey, 54, El Reno (Incumbent)

 

District Attorney – District 4

Republication

Mike Fields, 42, Enid (Incumbent)

 

 

State Senator – District 22 (longtime Sen. Ron Justice retiring from seat)

Republican

STEPHANIE BICE, 40, Edmond

LEIF FRANCEL, 27, Piedmont

MARK THOMAS, 54, Yukon

 

State Representative – District 43

Democrat

SARAH BAKER, 29, Yukon

Republican

JOHN PAUL JORDAN, 33, Yukon

BILL BAKER, 62, Yukon

NATHAN HARPER, 49, Yukon

JONATHAN CLOUR, 22, Yukon

 

State Representative – District 47

Republican

LESLIE OSBORN, 50, Mustang (Incumbent)

 

State Representative – District 57

Republican

HAROLD WRIGHT, 66, Weatherford (Incumbent)

 

State Representative – District 59

Republican

MIKE SANDERS, 38, Kingfisher (Incumbent)

 

State Representative – District 60

Republican

DAN FISHER, 54, El Reno (Incumbent)