Track teams compete in Edmond meet

newbroncosmall

By Kyle Salomon,

Mustang boys’ and girls’ track teams competed in the Edmond Santa Fe track meet March 13 before spring break.

The boys’ squad took seventh place out of 10 total teams with 17 points in the meet. The girls’ team took fifth out of nine teams with 57 total points.

Here are the Mustang results from the girls’ meet:

In the 4×100-meter relay race, Mustang took ninth place with a time of 54.27 seconds.

In the 4×800-meter relay competition, the Broncos took second place with a time of 10:14.30.

In the 3,200-meter run, Lauren Mason took fourth place with a time of 13:06.60 and Lucero Covarrubias grabbed 12th place with a time of 14:31.37.

In the 4×200-meter relay, Mustang took fifth place overall with a time of 1:53.21.

In the 800-meter run, Kyra Fuller took fourth place with a time of 2:33.14.

In the 100-meter dash, Stephanie Wilson grabbed eighth place with a time of 13.14 seconds.

In the 400-meter dash, Amirah Jones took second place with a time of 1:04.74, Logan Haller finished in fourth place with a time of 1:06.50 and Katelyn Wood took sixth place with a time of 1:08.29.

In the 200-meter dash, Ashley Getz placed ninth overall with a time of 28.27 seconds, Katelyn Wood took 16th place with a time of 29.41 and Shelby Easton placed 20th with a time of 30.46 seconds.

In the 1,600-meter run, Kyra Fuller finished in second place with a time of 5:47.68, Rachel Burchill took seventh place with a time of 6:11.17 and Sara Wojcak placed eighth with a time of 6:14.17.

In the 4×400-meter relay race, Mustang took seventh overall with a time of 4:29.50.

Here are the Bronco results from the boys’ meet:

In the 4×800-meter relay race, Mustang took fifth overall with a time of 9:07.25.

In the 3,200-meter run, Lance Frost placed second overall with a time of 10:12.47, Mark Drexel took 10th place with a time of 10:53.68 and Skyler Wade placed 11th with a time of 10:57.58.

In the 800-meter run, Josh Griffin took seventh place with a time of 2:11.84 and Ben Brackett finished in eighth place with a time of 2:14.20.

In the 100-meter dash, Jordan Greenspan placed 18th overall with a time of 11.92 seconds.

In the 200-meter dash, Jordan Greenspan took 29th place with a time of 26.04 seconds.

In the 1,600-meter run, Lance Frost grabbed fifth place with a time of 4:53.14 and Mark Drexel took 10th place with a time of 5:00.15.

In the discus throw, Jayden Ray placed sixth with a toss of 134-feet 4-inches.

In the shot put, Tristan Hill took fifth place with a throw of 46-feet eight-inches and Garrett Hudson placed seventh with a throw of 42-feet 10-inches.