Swimmers send record number to state

Drake Stowe One

By Kyle Salomon

Mustang swim teams will have 21 swimmers representing the young programs Friday and Saturday at the state swim meet at Oklahoma City Community College Aquatic Center. The 21 participants are the most ever in school history. There are 11 girls and 10 boys competing for Mustang in the two-day event.

The Bronco squads will compete in a total of nine events at the state meet, seven girls’ events and two on the boys’ side.

Summer Chrismon, Ryhan Deuel, Mazie Garza, Bailee Gray, Samantha Jones, Hannah Kertzner, Brandi Naeher, Lauren Oliver, Morgan Shirk, Rachel Snodgrass and Peyton Sprague will be the female representatives from Mustang.

Robert Coulter, Callum Hill, Matthew Jensen, Tucker Legg, Keyton Marzolf, Chandler McDonald, Zachary McSwain, Matt Sellon and Drake Stowe are the male participants.

Kertzner, Jones, Oliver, Sprague, Naeher, Garza, Chrismon and Gray are competing in the girls’ 200-yard medley relay race.

Jones is competing in the girls’ 50-yard freestyle race. Oliver and Kertzner are swimming in the girls’ 100-yard fly stroke.

Jones is swimming in the girls’ 100-yard freestyle competition, in which she currently holds the school record.

Sprague, Gray, Oliver, Jones, Naeher, Chrismon, Kertzner and Garza are competing in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay race.

Oliver and Garza are swimming in the girls’ 100-yard breaststroke race.

Gray, Kertzner, Chrismon, Garza, Deuel, Shirk, Naeher and Snodgrass are competing in the girls’ 400-yard freestyle race.

Nguyen, Marzolf, Stowe, McDonald, Legg, Sellon, McSwain and Coulter are competing in the boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay race.

Nguyen is swimming in the boys’ 100-yard backstroke, in which he holds the school record.

Broncos torpedo through regional meet

Mustang boys and girls swim teams competed in the regional swim meet in Edmond last Friday and Saturday.

Here are the results from the meet:

In the girls’ 200-yard medley relay race, Mustang took seventh place with a time of 2:09.57. Hannah Kertzner, Samantha Jones, Lauren Oliver and Peyton Sprague made up the team for the Broncos.

In the boys’ 200-yard freestyle race, it was Matt Sellon placing 14th with a time of 2:12.36.

In the girls’ 200-yard individual medley race, it was Summer Chrismon placing 14th with a time of 2:58.83, and Brandi Naeher taking 15th place with a time of 2:59.49.

In the boys’ 200-yard individual medley race, it was Cullen Quinn taking 14th place with a time of 2:44.76, and Zach McSwain placing 15th with a time of 2:47.43.

In the girls’ 50-yard freestyle race, it was Jones placing fifth overall with a time of 26.10.

In the girls’ 100-yard butterfly stroke race, it was Oliver taking 10th place with a time of 1:08.45, and Kertzner placing 15th with a time of 1:18.10.

In the girls’ 100-yard freestyle race, it was Jones placing seventh overall with a time of 59.55, and Bailee Gray placing 14th with a time of 1:08.67.

In the girls’ 500-yard freestyle race, it was Ryhan Deuel taking 14th place with a time of 6:57.60.

In the boys’ 500-yard freestyle race, it was Matthew Jensen taking 13th place with a time of 6:32.71, and Robert Coulter taking 14th place with a time of 6:52.49.

In the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay race, Mustang took fourth overall with a time of 1:53.64. Sprague, Gray, Oliver and Jones made up the team.

In the boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay race, Mustang took sixth place with a time of 1:44.80. Nguyen, Marzolf, Drake Stowe and Chandler McDonald made up the squad.

In the boys’ 100-yard backstroke race, it was Nguyen taking 15th place with a time of 1:04.04.

In the boys’ 100-yard breaststroke race, it was Oliver placing sixth overall with a time of 1:17.02, and Garza taking 13th place with a time of 1:24.38.

In the boys’ 100-yard breaststroke, McSwain took 15th place with a time of 1:16.77.

In the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay race, Mustang took sixth place with a time of 1:09.64. Gray, Kertzner, Chrismon and Garza made up the team.

In the boys’ 400-yard freestyle relay race, Mustang finished in seventh place with a time of 54.72. Sellon, Coulter, Jensen and Legg made up the squad.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>