Mustang swimmers race through Metro Conference meet

Mustang swimmer Cullen Quinn prepares to start a race last week for the Broncos. (Photo/Kyle Salomon)

By Kyle Salomon

Mustang boys and girls swim teams competed in the Metro Conference Championships last Friday at Rose State College in Midwest City. Both squads had impressive showings in the meet as the girls took second place overall and the boys team placed third in the event.

Edmond North won both the boys and the girls sides of the competition.

Here are the Mustang results from the Metro Conference Championships:

In the girls 200-yard medley relay race, Mustang earned second place overall with a time of 2:09.57. Senior Peyton Sprague, sophomore Samantha Jones, junior Lauren Oliver and senior Bailee Gray made up the team for MHS.

In the boys 200-yard medley relay, the Broncos placed third with a time of 1:55.42. Junior Drake Stowe, junior Zach McSwain, sophomore Chandler McDonald and sophomore Minh Nguyen made up the team.

In the girls 200-yard freestyle race, Sprague took seventh place with a time of 2:32.29. Sophomore Ryhan Deuel took 12th place with a time of 2:36.35, and senior Jesse Lewis took 14th with a time of 2:40.66.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle race, Stowe placed seventh with a time of 2:10.72. Sophomore Matt Sellon placed 10th with a time of 2:20.04, and junior Robert Coulter finished in 12th place with a time of 2:21.00.

In the girls 200-yard individual medley race, junior Summer Chrismon placed eighth with a time of 2:55.06. Junior Brandi Naeher took ninth place with a time of 2:59.27, and freshman Gabby Rhodes placed 16th with a time of 3:48.19.

In the boys 200-yard individual medley event, Nguyen took third with a time of 2:20.06. Junior Tucker Legg placed sixth with a time of 2:37.47, and McSwain placed eighth with a time of 2:44.24.

In the girls 50-yard freestyle race, Jones took third place with a time of 26.34. Freshman Morgan Shirk placed 15th with a time of 32.79, while freshman Denise Marzec took 20th place with a time of 34.24.

In the boys 50-yard freestyle, senior Keyton Marzolf took 18th place with a time of 26.26. Freshman Matthew Jensen took 21st place with a time of 26.87, and Coulter placed 23rd with a time of 27.59.

In the girls 100-yard butterfly stroke, Oliver earned fourth place with a time of 1:07.64. Sophomore Hannah Kertzner placed seventh with a time of 1:16.80, and Chrismon placed eighth with a time of 1:17.30.

In the girls 100-yard freestyle, Jones took second place with a time of 1:00.06. Freshman Mazie Garza took 11th with a time of 1:07.67, and Gray placed 12th with a time of 1:08.25.

In the boys 100-yard freestyle race, Nguyen took sixth place with a time of 57.51. Legg placed 15th overall with a time of 1:00.98, and Marzolf took 16th place with a time of 1:01.37.

In the girls 500-yard freestyle race, Deuel took eighth place with a time of 7:05.50. Sophomore Sydney Gardner placed 10th with a time of 8:00.75, and sophomore Rachel Snodgrass took 11th place with a time of 8:00.90.

In the boys 500-yard freestyle, sophomore Colton Forsythe took eighth place with a time of 7:25.56.

In the girls 200-yard freestyle relay, Mustang placed second with a time of 1:57.25, with team members Sprague, Naher, Oliver and Jones.

In the boys 200-yard freestyle relay race, the Broncos placed second with a time of 1:43.14, with team members Stowe, McDonald, Marzolf and Nguyen.

In the girls 100-yard backstroke, Kertzner placed fourth with a time of 1:16.91. Sprague took sixth with a time of 1:17.13, and Naher placed 10th overall with a time of 1:21.70.

In the boys 100-yard backstroke, Stowe placed fifth overall with a time of 1:06.29. Sophomore Cullen Quinn took seventh place with a time of 1:17.90.

In the girls 100-yard breaststroke, Oliver took third with a time of 1:19.22. Garza placed seventh with a time of 1:25.23, while Gray took 10th with a time of 1:26.70.

In the boys 100-yard breaststroke, McSwain placed seventh with a time of 1:15.39. Junior Zackary Croissant placed 11th with a time of 1:20.64, and McDonald took 12th place with a time of 1:21.72.

In the girls 400-yard freestyle relay race, Mustang placed second with a time of 4:42.34, with team members Chrismon, Kertzner, Gray and Garza.

In the boys 400-yard freestyle relay race, the Broncos placed third overall with a time of 4:04.50, with team members Marzolf, Jensen, Sellon and Legg.

You can reach Kyle at ksalomon@mustangnews.info

« (Previous Post)