Swimmers post strong times

By Kyle Salomon

Mustang used strong individual times to mark an impressive week in the pool. The Bronco swim teams competed in the Putnam City Invitational swim meet on Jan. 14 at Oklahoma City Community College, and then traveled to Ponca City for a dual swim meet on Jan. 16.

The boys squad took fifth in the Putnam City event, while the girls grabbed second place overall. Together the two teams finished fourth in the final standings.

The two teams combined to each beat Ponca City in the dual meet in their final competition of the week.

Here are the final results from the Putnam City Invitational.

In the girls 200-meter medley relay, Mustang took fourth place with a time of 2:16.66, comprised of team members Peyton Sprague, Lauren Oliver, Hannah Kertzner and Baliee Gray.

In the boys 200-meter medley relay, the Broncos finished in fourth place with a time of 1:55.42, with team members Drake Stowe, Zach McSwain, Chandler McDonald and Minh Nguyen.

In the girls 200-meter freestyle race, Mazie Garza took 10th place with a time of 2:38.04. Ryhan Deuel finished in 11th place with a time of 2:38.33, and Jesse Lewis finished in 12th place with a time of 2:43.03.

In the boys 200-meter freestyle event, Drake Stowe took eighth place overall with a time of 2:11.25.

In the girls 200-meter individual medley Samantha Jones took fifth place with a time of 2:40.34.

In the boys 200-meter individual medley, Cullen Quinn placed ninth with a time of 2:47.86.

In the girls 50-meter freestyle race, Sprague took fourth place with a time of 29.00. Summer Chrismon placed ninth with a time of 30.76, and Morgan Shirk took 16th place with a time of 32.49.

In the boys 50-meter freestyle, Nguyen earned 15th place with a time of 25.79. Keyton Marzolf took 23rd place with a time of 26.58, and Matthew Jensen placed 28th with a time of 27.05.

In the girls 200-meter fly stroke, Oliver took second place with a time of 1:07.50. Kertzner placed sixth with a time of 1:19.65.

In the boys 200-meter fly stroke, McDonald placed 10th with a time of 1:09.43.

In the girls 100-meter freestyle race, Chrismon placed fourth with a time of 1:08.62. Gray took fifth with a time of 1:08.75, and Lewis placed ninth with a time of 1:12.96.

In the boys 100-meter freestyle, Tucker Legg placed 17th with a time of 1:00.54. Marzolf placed 20th with a time of 1:00.99, and Matt Sellon took 22nd place with a time of 1:01.43.

In the girls 500-meter freestyle race, Deuel earned sixth place with a time of 7:02.18, with Rachel Snodgrass finishing in 11th place with a time of 7:53.70.

In the boys 500-meter freestyle race, McSwain took 10th place overall with a time of 6:51.83.

In the girls 200-meter freestyle relay race, Mustang earned third place with a time of 2:00.13, comprised of team members Sprague, Garza, Gray and Oliver.

In the boys 200-meter freestyle relay, the Broncos placed eighth with a time of 1:46.11, with team members Sellon, Stowe, McDonald and Nguyen.

In the girls 100-meter backstroke race, Sprague took fourth place with a time of 1:15.62. Kertzner placed ninth overall with a time of 1:22.77, and Ruby Harney took 16th place with a time of 1:39.31.

In the boys 100-meter backstroke, Stowe placed 10th with a time of 1:07.21. Quinn took 18th place with a time of 1:18.12, and Max Mayfield placed 20th with a time of 1:21.35.

In the girls 100-meter breaststroke, Oliver earned second place with a time of 1:18.39. Jones placed sixth with a time of 1:24.19, while Garza took 10th with a time of 1:27.77.

In the boys 100-meter breaststroke, Nguyen placed second with a time of 1:13.03. McSwain grabbed fourth place with a time of 1:16.61, and McDonald earned 11th place with a time of 1:21.13.

In the girls 400-meter freestyle relay race, Mustang took second place with a time of 4:46.43, with team members Deuel, Lewis, Kertzner and Garza.

In the boys 400-meter freestyle relay race, the Broncos finished in eighth place with a time of 4:13.21, with Robert Coulter, McSwain, Legg and Sellon as team members.

Here are the final results from the dual meet with Ponca City.

In the girls 200-meter medley relay race, Mustang took first with a time of 2:22.73, with team members Summer Chrismon, Mazie Garza, Hannah Kertzner and Brandi Naeher.

In the boys 200-meter medley relay, the Broncos took first place with a time of 1:58.75, with team members Minh Nguyen, Zach McSwain, Chandler McDonald and Keyton Marzolf.

In the girls 200-meter freestyle race, Ryhan Deuel placed third with a time of 2:34.10. Bailee Gray placed fourth with a time of 2:37.18, and Jesse Lewis took fifth with a time of 2:42.20.

In the boys 200-meter freestyle, Tucker Legg placed second with a time of 2:21.18. Robert Coulter took third with a time of 2:25.27, while Marzolf placed sixth with a time of 2:38.80.

In the girls 200-meter individual medley race, Naeher took first place with a time 3:01.31.

In the boys 200-meter individual medley, Drake Stowe placed first with a time of 2:35.96. McDonald finished in third place with a time of 2:43.87, and Cullen Squinn placed fourth with a time of 2:45.87.

In the girls 50-meter freestyle race, Samantha Jones placed first with a time of 27.21. Peyton Sprague took second with a time of 29.19, and Garza placed fourth with a time of 31.03.

In the boys 50-meter freestyle race, Nguyen took second place with a time of 26.14. Marzolf placed fifth with a time of 27.64, and Matthew Jensen took sixth with a time of 27.77.

In the girls 100-meter butterfly stroke, Hannah Kertzner earned first place with a time of 1:15.33. Chrismon placed second with a time of 1:17.19.

In the boys 100-meter freestyle race, Legg placed second with a time of 1:00.17. Sellon took third with a time of 1:02.18, and Jensen placed fourth with a time of 1:02.20.

In the girls 500-meter freestyle race, Jones took second with a time of 6:17.64. Deuel placed third with a time of 7:05.02.

In the boys 500-meter freestyle race, McSwain placed first with a time of 6:54.55.

In the girls 200-meter freestyle relay race, Mustang placed first with a time of 2:00.10, with Sprague, Naeher, Gray and Jones as team members.

In the boys 200-meter freestyle relay race, Mustang took second place with a time of 1:42.12, with team members Coulter, McSwain, Legg and Stowe.

In the girls 100-meter backstroke, Sprague took first with a time of 1:17.02. Kertzner placed second with a time of 1:18.94, and Chrismon took fourth place with a time of 1:20.76.

In the boys 100-meter backstroke, Nguyen took first place with a time of 1:05.52. Stowe finished in second place with a time of 1:09.46, while Quinn took fifth place with a time of 1:18.31.

In the girls 100-meter breaststroke, Garza took first place with a time of 1:28.29. Gray placed third with a time of 1:29.31, and Morgan Shirk took fifth place with a time of 1:43.86.

In the boys 100-meter breaststroke, McSwain took first with a time of 1:17.72, and McDonald placed third with a time of 1:21.88.

In the girls 400-meter freestyle relay race, Mustang placed first with a time of 4:35.65, with team members Sprague, Gray, Garza and Jones.

In the boys 400-meter freestyle relay race, the Broncos took first place with a time of 4:04.08, with team members Stowe, Jensen, Sellon and Nguyen.

(Next Post) »